Golden Wonder Killifish

Profile Rating: ##### (5/5)
Based on 1 user review. Write a review
Golden Wonder Killifish (Aplocheilus lineatus)

Photo of: Golden Wonder Killifish (Aplocheilus lineatus)
 

Scientific Name(s): Aplocheilus affinis, Aplocheilus lineatus, Aplocheilus lineolatus, Aplocheilus rubropictus, Aplocheilus rubrostigma, Aplocheilus vittatus, Haplochilus lineatus, Haplochilus rubrostigma, Panchax lineatum

 

Common Name(s): Golden Wonder Killifish, Golden Wonder Killi, Green Panchax Killifish, Green Panchax Killi

 

Family: Aplocheilidae

 

Species Type: Killifishes

 

Maximum Size: 6 inches

 

Life Span: 3 years

 

Natural Habitat: Indo-Pacific rivers and streams.

 

Minimum Tank Size: 20 gallons

 

Tank Region: Top of tank.

 

Possible Tank Mates: Best suited to species own tank.

 

Description: The golden wonder killifish is one of the most readily available killifish in the aquarium industry. It is a good candidate for a first killifish because it is relatively hardy.

The golden wonder killifish is yellow and green in color and is one of the bigger killifishes. These fish are best kept in pairs. The golden wonder killifish thrives on plant life, so be sure to include some live plants to keep them happy and healthy.

 

Temperature Range: 68°F - 82°F

     
60°F
65°F
70°F
75°F
80°F
85°F
90°F

 

pH Range: 6.4 - 7.6

     
pH 5.0
pH 6.0
pH 7.0
pH 8.0
pH 9.0

 

Hardness Range: 1° - 8°

     
10°
20°
30°
40°

 

Breeding Information: To induce breeding, separate pairs into individual tanks and feed with live foods. Be sure to provide live plants with fine leaves as a spawning location. The male will perform a mating ritual by flaring his fins and dancing for the female. If she finds him a suitable mate, she will begin to lay her eggs. The eggs are quite large and hatch in about 14 days.

 

Sexing Information: Males tend to be larger than females and may have vertical stripes at maturity.

 

Diet: Carnivorous - feed meaty frozen or live foods.

 

Temperament: Peaceful

 

Common Diseases: None specific to species

 

This Golden Wonder Killifish profile has been viewed 8688 times.

 




##### (5/5)  killiguy - I love killis!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Thank you for supplying accurate information about my favorite species of aquarium fish!

Aquarium Sites