Connect
with us
Facebook
Google Plus
Newsletter
Turquoise Cichlid (Amphilophus robertsoni)

Photo of: Turquoise Cichlid (Amphilophus robertsoni)
 

Scientific Name(s): Amphilophus robertsoni, Astatheros robertsoni, Heros robertsoni, Cichlasoma robertsoni

 

Common Name(s): Turquoise Cichlid, False Firemouth, Blue Sifter, Robertson's Cichlid

 

Family: Cichlidae

 

Species Type: Central American Cichlids

 

Maximum Size: 8 inches

 

Life Span: 9 years

 

Natural Habitat: Mexican streams and rivers

 

Minimum Tank Size: 30 gallons

 

Tank Region: All over, bottom

 

Possible Tank Mates: Mildly aggressive fish with similar water parameters. Multiple unpaired Turquoise Cichlids will fight or harass one another to death.

 

Description: This substrate sifting cichlid is a good candidate for stocking in mildly aggressive, community tanks. Mature males will show a bit more blue 'spangling' iridescence than the females, and have longer, trailing anal and dorsal fins. Keep individuals or established/compatible pairs of the Blue Sifter in the aquarium. Sand substrates will certainly be appreciated. Be careful - this cichlid does NOT tolerate other, non-paired members of it's own species very well, unless stocked in very large, 300 gallon (or larger) sized tanks.

 

Temperature Range: 72°F - 82°F

     
60°F
65°F
70°F
75°F
80°F
85°F
90°F

 

pH Range: 7.1 - 8.1

     
pH 5.0
pH 6.0
pH 7.0
pH 8.0
pH 9.0

 

Hardness Range: 5° - 25°

     
10°
20°
30°
40°

 

Breeding Information: This fish is a substrate spawner. Breeding is difficult due to aggression within species. If a mating pair is obtained breeding is similar to other new world cichlids.

 

Sexing Information: Males are generally larger and more colorful than females.

 

Diet: Omnivourous - does well with a varied diet of meat and vegetables. This species prefers to eat food from the bottom of the tank if the substrate is small enough to "sift".

 

Temperament: Not terribly aggressive but territorial in nature. Is quite aggressive within species so breeding in captivity is difficult at best.

 

Common Diseases: None specific to species.

 

This Turquoise Cichlid profile has been viewed 3665 times.

 



Central American Cichlids


Author

Keith Pardee

Aquarium Sites Top Aquarium Websites