Connect
with us
Facebook
Google Plus
Newsletter

Iridescent Shark

Profile Rating: ##### (5/5)
Based on 1 user review. Write a review
Iridescent Shark (Pangasius hypophthalmus)

Photo of: Iridescent Shark (Pangasius hypophthalmus)
 

Scientific Name(s): Pangasius hypophthalmus, Pangasianodon hypophthalmus, Helicophagus hypophthalmus

 

Common Name(s): Iridescent Shark, Pangasius Catfish

 

Family: Pangasiidae

 

Species Type: Asian Loaches/Catfish

 

Maximum Size: 48 inches

 

Life Span: 20 years

 

Natural Habitat: Asian rivers

 

Minimum Tank Size: 2000 gallons

 

Tank Region: Bottom

 

Possible Tank Mates: This species is not suitable for aquariums of any size due to their adult size.

 

Description: They are difficult fish to care for, despite their being easy to acquire. They grow very large, and easily outgrow even large tanks. As they are fairly active swimmers, they need a lot of open space in their tank. Floating plants seem to reduce this fish's nervousness, as they provide shade. Bright lighting is unnecessary and even harmful, as it will make the fish skittish. The iridescent shark can be purchased in an albino form and an artificially dyed form. The dyeing process is very harmful to the fish and should not be supported. These fish can be quite nervous are easily spooked, and have very bad eyesight. Not recommended for home aquaria because of the large size they attain.

 

Temperature Range: 72°F - 80°F

     
60°F
65°F
70°F
75°F
80°F
85°F
90°F

 

pH Range: 6 - 7.6

     
pH 5.0
pH 6.0
pH 7.0
pH 8.0
pH 9.0

 

Hardness Range: 1° - 30°

     
10°
20°
30°
40°

 

Breeding Information: Adults are too large to breed in a home aquarium setting.

 

Sexing Information: Males of this species have darker stripes and are more slender than the females.

 

Diet: Omnivorous - does well with sinking pellet foods.

 

Temperament: Peaceful schooling fish. Can be a bit skittish.

 

Common Diseases: None specific to species

 

This Iridescent Shark profile has been viewed 6986 times.

 



Asian Loaches/Catfish


Author

Keith Pardee

Aquarium Sites Top Aquarium Websites   Top Pet Websites