Stingray Pleco (Gastromyzon borneensis)

Photo of: Stingray Pleco (Gastromyzon borneensis)

Scientific Name(s): Gastromyzon borneensis, Gastromyzon punctulatus, Pseudogastromyzon myersi

 

Common Name(s): Stingray Pleco, Hong Kong Pleco, Borneo Sucker, Hillstream Loach, Chinese Butterfly Fish, Butterfly Pleco, Butterfly Loach

 

Family: Balitoridae

 

Species Type: Asian Loaches/Catfish

 

Maximum Size: 3 inches

 

Life Span: 6 years

 

Natural Habitat: Asian rivers and streams.

 

Minimum Tank Size: 20 gallons

 

Tank Region: Bottom.

 

Possible Tank Mates: Other peaceful fish with similar water requirements.

 

Description: A good community fish, they are gentle and peaceful. They will do well with non-aggressive tank mates as well as enjoy other members of their own species. It is recommended that they be kept in groups of at least 3, with larger groups of five to seven being recommended. They are rather shy, but when they move they are quite quick. Although many of the common names for this species contain "Pleco" these are not plecostamus, but loaches.

 

Temperature Range: 68°F - 75°F

     
60°F
65°F
70°F
75°F
80°F
85°F
90°F

 

pH Range: 6.2 - 7.2

     
pH 5.0
pH 6.0
pH 7.0
pH 8.0
pH 9.0

 

Hardness Range: 5° - 15°

     
10°
20°
30°
40°

 

Breeding Information: There are reports of the Chinese Hillstream Loach having spawned for hobbyists but not much is known about their breeding habits. They are not yet bred commercially.

 

Sexing Information: Males tend to be larger than females.

 

Diet: Omnivorous - Does well with any sinking food.

 

Temperament: Generally peaceful but may become territorial.

 

Common Diseases: None specific to species.

 

This Stingray Pleco profile has been viewed 6166 times.

 




Asian Loaches/Catfish


Author

Keith Pardee

Aquarium Sites Top Aquarium Websites