Connect
with us
Facebook
Google Plus
Newsletter
Lemon Cichlid (Neolamprologus leleupi)

Photo of: Lemon Cichlid (Neolamprologus leleupi)
 

Scientific Name(s): Neolamprologus leleupi

 

Common Name(s): Lemon Cichlid, Leleupi, Lemon Lamprologus

 

Family: Cichlidae

 

Species Type: African Cichlids, Lake Tanganyika

 

Maximum Size: 4.5 inches

 

Life Span: 9 years

 

Natural Habitat: East African Lake Tanganyika

 

Minimum Tank Size: 29 gallons

 

Tank Region: Middle to bottom of tank.

 

Possible Tank Mates: Other Tanganyika cichlids

 

Description: A small and attractive species, this fish gets its common name of "Lemon Cichlid" from its bright yellow appearance. It may have some darker color around the mouth and red on the gill plates. Keep these guys in a tank with plenty of rocky territories and an alkaline pH.

 

Temperature Range: 74°F - 82°F

     
60°F
65°F
70°F
75°F
80°F
85°F
90°F

 

pH Range: 7.6 - 9

     
pH 5.0
pH 6.0
pH 7.0
pH 8.0
pH 9.0

 

Hardness Range: 8° - 18°

     
10°
20°
30°
40°

 

Breeding Information: As these are monogamous fish, which do not readily form pair bonds, the method of raising a half dozen, or more juvenile to maturity and allowing them to pair off is recommended.

 

Sexing Information: Males and females of similar ages may display size disparity (the male being the larger of the two). Males may get a rudimentary version of the nuchal hump displayed by many of the larger cichlids. Females may exhibit more of a slope in their forehead as well as a rounded pelvic fin.

 

Diet: Omnivorous - Live; crustaceans, insect larvae, aquatic insects; large flakes; pellets. This fish must be fed a varied diet to bring out its beautiful colors.

 

Temperament: Generally peaceful but may become territorially aggressive while spawning.

 

Common Diseases: None specific to species

 

This Lemon Cichlid profile has been viewed 5488 times.

 



African Cichlids, Lake Tanganyika


Author

Keith Pardee

Aquarium Sites Top Aquarium Websites   Top Pet Websites