Connect
with us
Facebook
Google Plus
Newsletter
Blue Tetra (Boehlkea fredcochui)

Photo of: Blue Tetra (Boehlkea fredcochui)
 

Scientific Name(s): Boehlkea fredcochui

 

Common Name(s): Blue Tetra, Cochus Blue Tetra

 

Family: Characidae

 

Species Type: Characins (Tetras)

 

Maximum Size: 2 inches

 

Life Span: 3 years

 

Natural Habitat: South American Rivers (Amazon River)

 

Minimum Tank Size: 29 gallons

 

Tank Region: All over but prefers middle region.

 

Possible Tank Mates: Other tetras or community fish that can handle the low pH.

 

Description: An extremely active shoaling fish. This species is best maintained in groups of six or more in a large tank. It is generally peaceful in proper setups, but it may nip the fins of other fish (this is most often seen during feeding). Do not keep this species with fish that have long, flowing fins, or fish that are easily intimidated by more active species. In small or crowded aquaria, the Cochu's Blue Tetra will get frustrated and likely become aggressive towards other species of fish. Normal aggression in this species, which is generally limited to mild chasing and nipping, will be displayed almost exclusively to conspecifics (and not other species) in appropriate setups.

 

Temperature Range: 72°F - 82°F

     
60°F
65°F
70°F
75°F
80°F
85°F
90°F

 

pH Range: 5.6 - 7.6

     
pH 5.0
pH 6.0
pH 7.0
pH 8.0
pH 9.0

 

Hardness Range: 1° - 15°

     
10°
20°
30°
40°

 

Breeding Information: Lowering pH and water hardness a bit may induce breeding. Be sure to provide broad leaf plants for them to lay the eggs under.

 

Sexing Information: Females tend to be plumper than males.

 

Diet: Herbivorous - Does well with vegetable based flake foods.

 

Temperament: Generally peaceful but may nip at long flowing fins.

 

Common Diseases: None specific to species.

 

This Blue Tetra profile has been viewed 4370 times.

 



Characins (Tetras)


Author

Keith Pardee

Aquarium Sites Top Aquarium Websites   Top Pet Websites