Connect
with us
Facebook
Google Plus
Newsletter
Chocolate Cichlid (Hypselecara temporalis)

Photo of: Chocolate Cichlid (Hypselecara temporalis)
 

Scientific Name(s): Hypselecara temporalis, Cichlasoma temporale, Heros temporalis

 

Common Name(s): Chocolate Cichlid, Emerald Cichlid

 

Family: Cichlidae

 

Species Type: South American Cichlids

 

Maximum Size: 11 inches

 

Life Span: 12 years

 

Natural Habitat: South American rivers

 

Minimum Tank Size: 75 gallons

 

Tank Region: All over

 

Possible Tank Mates: Other less aggressive south american cichlids.

 

Description: An egg-shaped fish with a small mouth. The iris of the eye may range in color from amber-gold to bright red. The body color is a mustard-yellow with a large, characteristic black blotch at the mid-section of the body. On the caudal penuncle are some similar, but smaller markings. The belly and throat regions are bright red as is the area near the gill covering and the surrounding parts of the eye. The fins are red with some mustard-yellow areas.

 

Temperature Range: 76°F - 86°F

     
60°F
65°F
70°F
75°F
80°F
85°F
90°F

 

pH Range: 5.6 - 7.4

     
pH 5.0
pH 6.0
pH 7.0
pH 8.0
pH 9.0

 

Hardness Range: 1° - 20°

     
10°
20°
30°
40°

 

Breeding Information: Keep water clean and clean. Ensure the pair is properly fed. Eggs are laid on rocks with vertical surfaces so including rocks will encourge spawning. Chocolate Cichlids tend to be poor parents for the first few days but parenting improves after this initial period.

 

Sexing Information: Males tend to be larger and develop a hump on their head.

 

Diet: Insectivorous - some may accept pellets or flakes but does best with live insects such as grasshopppers, moths and flies.

 

Temperament: Generally peaceful for a cichlid.

 

Common Diseases: None specific to species.

 

This Chocolate Cichlid profile has been viewed 9689 times.

 




Aquarium Sites Top Aquarium Websites   Top Pet Websites