Connect
with us
Facebook
Google Plus
Newsletter
Rubbernose Pleco (Chaetostoma milesi)

Photo of: Rubbernose Pleco (Chaetostoma milesi)
 

Scientific Name(s): Chaetostoma milesi, L187b

 

Common Name(s): Rubbernose Pleco, Bulldog Pleco, Rubbernosed Pleco, Bulldog Plecostomus, Rubbernose Plecostomus, L187b, Rubberlipped Pleco

 

Family: Loricariidae

 

Species Type: Plecostomus

 

Maximum Size: 5 inches

 

Life Span: 12 years

 

Natural Habitat: South American Rivers

 

Minimum Tank Size: 20 gallons

 

Tank Region: Bottom

 

Possible Tank Mates: Small south american cichlids or community fish.

 

Description: A rather shy pleco at times, the rubberlipped appears to be mostly nocturnal. He's right on the glass at the front when the lights go out. A fairly effective algae eater but will feast on just about anything thrown in front of him. Fairly easy to confuse the L187, L187a and L187b together as there are only small variations in spotting and color between them. I have seen fish labeled as rubberlipped or rubbernose that are indeed quite different, some growing to 14". The true L187b only grows to about 5".

 

Temperature Range: 72°F - 79°F

     
60°F
65°F
70°F
75°F
80°F
85°F
90°F

 

pH Range: 6 - 8

     
pH 5.0
pH 6.0
pH 7.0
pH 8.0
pH 9.0

 

Hardness Range: 5° - 15°

     
10°
20°
30°
40°

 

Breeding Information: Very difficult to breed in captivity due to flowing water requirements.

 

Sexing Information: Males tend to have a larger head with a more slender body. The pelvic fins of males also tend to be larger.

 

Diet: Herbivorous - Eats algae but diet should be supplimented with algae wafers and fresh green vegetables such as zucchini slices, cucumber slices, romaine lettuce, spinach or peas.

 

Temperament: Peaceful

 

Common Diseases: None specific to species

 

This Rubbernose Pleco profile has been viewed 12380 times.

 



Plecostomus


Author

Keith Pardee

Aquarium Sites Top Aquarium Websites   Top Pet Websites