Connect
with us
Facebook
Google Plus
Newsletter
Cockatoo Dwarf Cichlid (Apistogramma cacatuoides)

Photo of: Cockatoo Dwarf Cichlid (Apistogramma cacatuoides)
 

Scientific Name(s): Apistogramma cacatuoides

 

Common Name(s): Cockatoo Dwarf Cichlid, Crested Dwarf Cichlid

 

Family: Cichlidae

 

Species Type: South American Cichlids

 

Maximum Size: 3.5 inches

 

Life Span: 5 years

 

Natural Habitat: South American rivers (Amazon River)

 

Minimum Tank Size: 20 gallons

 

Tank Region: Prefers middle or bottom of tank.

 

Possible Tank Mates: Other dwarf cichlids such as yellow dwarf cichlid or panda dwarf cichlid.

 

Description: One of the most colorful and commonly available Apistogramma species. This fish is highly farm/aquarium bred and raised, and thus has several color varieties; "sunset", "red", "double red", "triple red", "sun spot", just to name a few. One of the more forgiving of the Apistogramma species when it comes to water parameters.

 

Temperature Range: 72°F - 80°F

     
60°F
65°F
70°F
75°F
80°F
85°F
90°F

 

pH Range: 6 - 7.8

     
pH 5.0
pH 6.0
pH 7.0
pH 8.0
pH 9.0

 

Hardness Range: 5° - 18°

     
10°
20°
30°
40°

 

Breeding Information: Quite easy. Condition the pair on live food. Will spawn on bogwood, broad leafed plants, and in upturned flowerpots.

 

Sexing Information: Males tend to have brighter colors and extended rays on the dorsal fin.

 

Diet: Feed live foods for best coloration. Flake is also accepted. Prefer to be kept in a tank with dense vegetation and lots of bogwood.

 

Temperament: Peaceful community fish

 

Common Diseases: None specific to species

 

This Cockatoo Dwarf Cichlid profile has been viewed 5816 times.

 




Aquarium Sites Top Aquarium Websites   Top Pet Websites