Leopard Corydoras (Corydoras trilineatus)

Photo of: Leopard Corydoras (Corydoras trilineatus)
 

Scientific Name(s): Corydoras trilineatus

 

Common Name(s): Leopard Corydoras, Three Lined Corydoras, False Julii Cory

 

Family: Callichthyidae

 

Species Type: South American Catfish

 

Maximum Size: 2.5 inches

 

Life Span: 3 years

 

Natural Habitat: South American Rivers (Brazil, Columbia, Peru)

 

Minimum Tank Size: 10 gallons

 

Tank Region: Bottom

 

Possible Tank Mates: Other community fish. Do not place with Cichlids or other aggressive fish as this cory will be eaten due to it's small size.

 

Description: Corydoras catfish (Corydoras species, also known as cories) are small, peaceful, schooling catfish. Over 200 species of Corydoras species have been described, and over 50 species are available, although most remain poorly known. Many of the species are very similar in appearance, with only slight variations in colour or morphology making them possible to tell apart, although these similar species often come originally from different localitlies. In the wild Corydoras often form large mixed schools. They are peaceful fish that need company, of either their own or similar Corydoras species. They should not be mixed with fish that are too nippy or aggressive, although, they can be mixed with some predatory species as their bony armour and spiny fins discourage predation. These fish should be kept in a tank with fine or rounded gravel to protect their barbels. They appreciate having some hideaways among plants, rocks or ornaments, but will also spend time swimming in the open. Plants are not harmed. High nitrate levels can damage their barbels, so, although they are not overly demanding of water quality, regular partial water changes should not be neglected. The most commonly available species (bronze and albino catfish C. aeneus & peppered catfish C. paleatus) can tolerate quite cool water and can be kept in unheated indoor aquaria. Other species of Corydoras are best kept in heated tanks, although they are less sensitive to temperature fluctuations than many tropical fish. Although there are a number of Corydoras species, most are very similar in terms of their requirements, behaviour, and biology:

 

Temperature Range: 72°F - 80°F

     
60°F
65°F
70°F
75°F
80°F
85°F
90°F

 

pH Range: 6 - 8

     
pH 5.0
pH 6.0
pH 7.0
pH 8.0
pH 9.0

 

Hardness Range: 5° - 20°

     
10°
20°
30°
40°

 

Breeding Information: Make frequent partial water changes and feed the fish live foods to get them in spawning condition. Spawning is initiated by the addition of cooler water. A single pair or sometimes a group will spawn together. The rest of the breeding procedure is similar to other Corydoras species.

 

Sexing Information: Females tend to be larger and more rounded than males.

 

Diet: Omnivorous bottom feeder - Does well with sinking pellet foods, frozen, freeze dried and live foods.

 

Temperament: Peaceful schooling fish - should be kept in groups of four or more.

 

Common Diseases: None specific to species.

 

This Leopard Corydoras profile has been viewed 2450 times.

 




Aquarium Sites