Connect
with us
Facebook
Google Plus
Newsletter
Spotted Medusa Pleco (Ancistrus sp. l255)

Photo of: Spotted Medusa Pleco (Ancistrus sp. l255)
 

Scientific Name(s): Ancistrus sp. l255

 

Common Name(s): Spotted Medusa Bristlenose, Spotted Medusa Pleco, Spotted Pancake Bristlenose

 

Family: Loricariidae

 

Species Type: Plecostomus

 

Maximum Size: 6.5 inches

 

Life Span: 14 years

 

Natural Habitat: South American Rivers

 

Minimum Tank Size: 30 gallons

 

Tank Region: Bottom

 

Possible Tank Mates: Barbs, Tetras, Firemouth Meekis, Discus

 

Description: These fish necessitate clean water, free of nitrogenous contaminants. As timid feeders, they must be established on a steady diet of bloodworms, sinking pellets, and the occasional vegetable before being introduced into a community tank. They do eat algae, but sparingly. Tankmates should be comprised of small, schooling Characins/Cyprinids or larger, slow moving and peaceful Cichlids such as Pterophyllum sp. Boisterous and otherwise aggressive feeders should be avoided. Cover should be provided.

 

Temperature Range: 80°F - 86°F

     
60°F
65°F
70°F
75°F
80°F
85°F
90°F

 

pH Range: 6 - 7.8

     
pH 5.0
pH 6.0
pH 7.0
pH 8.0
pH 9.0

 

Hardness Range: 5° - 15°

     
10°
20°
30°
40°

 

Breeding Information: These guys are relatively easily bred. To breed them, use PVC pipe that is just large enough for them to enter, and then tightly secure themselves with they raise their fins. The female will lay her eggs inside the "cave" and the male will then fertilize them, protect them, and fan them with his fins to oxygenate them. Do not remove the parents as the male guards the eggs and new born fry until they venture out into the open world. The eggs take about five days to hatch. Use a pH of around 6.8.

 

Sexing Information: Males retain a substantially bushier set of rostral cutaneous processes, coinciding with the usual procedure in which to sex the genus. In fishes of similar age, females tend to be smaller, but relative size is by no means a precise way to determine gender.

 

Diet: Omnivorous - Does well with fresh green vegetables such as spinach, zucchini, romaine lettuce or cucumber slices but also enjoys meatier foods such as shrimp pellets, freeze dried shrimp, tubifex worms or brine shrimp.

 

Temperament: Peaceful and timid.

 

Common Diseases: None specific to species.

 

This Spotted Medusa Pleco profile has been viewed 5994 times.

 



Plecostomus


Author

Keith Pardee

Aquarium Sites Top Aquarium Websites   Top Pet Websites