Connect
with us
Facebook
Google Plus
Newsletter
Silver Dollar (Myletes rubripinnis)

Photo of: Silver Dollar (Myletes rubripinnis)
 

Scientific Name(s): Myletes rubripinnis

 

Common Name(s): Silver Dollar, Red Hook

 

Family: Characidae

 

Species Type: Characins (Tetras)

 

Maximum Size: 12 inches

 

Life Span: 11 years

 

Natural Habitat: South American Rivers

 

Minimum Tank Size: 55 gallons

 

Tank Region: Middle

 

Possible Tank Mates: Other community fish - should be kept in small school of 4 or more

 

Description: As schooling fish, silver dollars do well in groups of 4 or more. The physical appearance of the silver dollar is basically round with the fish being as tall as it is long. The fish are silver in color and may have black or grey spots.

 

Temperature Range: 72°F - 80°F

     
60°F
65°F
70°F
75°F
80°F
85°F
90°F

 

pH Range: 5.1 - 7.2

     
pH 5.0
pH 6.0
pH 7.0
pH 8.0
pH 9.0

 

Hardness Range: 10° - 20°

     
10°
20°
30°
40°

 

Breeding Information: Silver Dollars breed in schools so a large bottom area is required for an entire school to breed. Eggs are typically laid on or near plants.

 

Sexing Information: The anal fin is typically longer and more colorful on males.

 

Diet: Herbivore - Fresh green vegetables, vegetable based flakes or pellets

 

Temperament: Peaceful schooling fish

 

Common Diseases:

 

This Silver Dollar profile has been viewed 3418 times.

 



Characins (Tetras)


Author

Keith Pardee

Aquarium Sites Top Aquarium Websites   Top Pet Websites