Connect
with us
Facebook
Google Plus
Newsletter

Starlight Bristlenose Pleco

Starlight Bristlenose Pleco (Ancistrus sp. l182)

Photo of: Starlight Bristlenose Pleco (Ancistrus sp. l182)
 

Scientific Name(s): Ancistrus sp. l182

 

Common Name(s): Starlight Bristlenose Pleco, L182

 

Family: Loricariidae

 

Species Type: Plecostomus

 

Maximum Size: 6.5 inches

 

Life Span: 14 years

 

Natural Habitat: South American Rivers

 

Minimum Tank Size: 40 gallons

 

Tank Region: Bottom

 

Possible Tank Mates: Barbs, Tetras, Firemouth Meekis, Discus

 

Description: Provide an aquarium of at least 40 gallons for this species. The tank should be furnished with enough rocks, driftwood, and plants to provide adequate hiding places. Driftwood, although not mandatory, is highly recommended as this species is a blackwater fish, and thus requires soft, tannic filled water. Substrate is not important. Although this is a hardy species, it produces a lot of waste and good water quality should always be maintained.

 

Temperature Range: 72°F - 80°F

     
60°F
65°F
70°F
75°F
80°F
85°F
90°F

 

pH Range: 6 - 7.6

     
pH 5.0
pH 6.0
pH 7.0
pH 8.0
pH 9.0

 

Hardness Range: 5° - 15°

     
10°
20°
30°
40°

 

Breeding Information: Breeding is difficult, but can be achieved with blackwater water conditions, which are very soft, acidic water created by decaying vegetation. In the wild these water conditions produces very dark yet clear water.

 

Sexing Information: Males retain a substantially bushier set of rostral cutaneous processes, coinciding with the usual procedure in which to sex the genus. In fishes of similar age, females tend to be smaller, but relative size is by no means a precise way to determine gender.

 

Diet: Herbivorous - Does well eating algae but also enjoys fresh green vegetables such as spinach, zucchini, romaine lettuce or cucumber slices.

 

Temperament: Peaceful and timid.

 

Common Diseases: None specific to species.

 

This Starlight Bristlenose Pleco profile has been viewed 9779 times.

 



Plecostomus


Author

Keith Pardee

Aquarium Sites Top Aquarium Websites   Top Pet Websites