Connect
with us
Facebook
Google Plus
Newsletter
Rainbow Shark (Epalzeorhynchos frenatum)

Photo of: Rainbow Shark (Epalzeorhynchos frenatum)
 

Scientific Name(s): Epalzeorhynchos frenatum, Labeo frenatus

 

Common Name(s): Rainbow Shark, Redfin Shark

 

Family: Cyprinidae

 

Species Type: Cyprinids

 

Maximum Size: 6 inches

 

Life Span: 6 years

 

Natural Habitat: Asian flood plains

 

Minimum Tank Size: 55 gallons

 

Tank Region: Middle to top of tank.

 

Possible Tank Mates: Other large community fish.

 

Description: The Rainbow Shark can be kept in a large community tank if there is plenty of cover to hide in. This larger fish is too aggressive for beginners. Very closely related to the Red Tailed Black Shark. Hollows and hiding places are recommended. Only one Rainbow Shark should be kept in each tank as they are intolerant of their own species. Also try not to keep Rainbow Sharks with Red Tailed Black Shark as they will also fight.

 

Temperature Range: 74°F - 82°F

     
60°F
65°F
70°F
75°F
80°F
85°F
90°F

 

pH Range: 6 - 8

     
pH 5.0
pH 6.0
pH 7.0
pH 8.0
pH 9.0

 

Hardness Range: 5° - 15°

     
10°
20°
30°
40°

 

Breeding Information: Difficult to breed in aquariums.

 

Sexing Information: Males have a black line on the anal fin.

 

Diet: Herbivorous - Does well with vegetable based flake food supplimented with fresh vegetables.

 

Temperament: Territoral and aggressive, particularly against own species.

 

Common Diseases: None specific to species

 

This Rainbow Shark profile has been viewed 3875 times.

 



Cyprinids


Author

Keith Pardee

Aquarium Sites Top Aquarium Websites   Top Pet Websites