Kenyi (Pseudotropheus lombardoi)

Photo of: Kenyi (Pseudotropheus lombardoi)
 

Scientific Name(s): Pseudotropheus lombardoi, Pseudotropheus liliancinius, P. kennyi

 

Common Name(s): Kenyi, Blue Kenyi, Kenyi Cichlid, Kenyii, Kennyi

 

Family: Cichlidae

 

Species Type: African Cichlids, Lake Malawi

 

Maximum Size: 5 inches

 

Life Span: 10 years

 

Natural Habitat: Lake Malawi

 

Minimum Tank Size: 55 gallons

 

Tank Region: All over

 

Possible Tank Mates: Other aggressive african cichlids or synodontis catfish

 

Description: The Kenyi is a rather aggressive cichlid from Lake Malawi in Africa. It is very bright blue as a juvenile. As they mature, the females become more of a pale blue and the males become bright yellow. At every stage of development Kennyis have numerous black vertical bars.

 

Temperature Range: 72°F - 82°F

     
60°F
65°F
70°F
75°F
80°F
85°F
90°F

 

pH Range: 7.8 - 8.6

     
pH 5.0
pH 6.0
pH 7.0
pH 8.0
pH 9.0

 

Hardness Range: 10° - 20°

     
10°
20°
30°
40°

 

Breeding Information: Like most malawi cichlids, the kennyi is a mouth brooder. As such, it is easier to breed this cichlid than many other types of fish. It takes about 3 weeks for fry to emerge once the mother starts holding eggs in her mouth. Fry should be fed crushed cichlid flake fod or newly hatched brine shrimp.

 

Sexing Information: Once out of the juvenile stage, sexing is easy. The males will become a very bright yellow.

 

Diet: Omnivorous - but in its diet, plant/vegetable matter should be plentiful.

 

Temperament: Very aggressive

 

Common Diseases: Malawi Bloat - condition deadly to malawi cichlids. It is caused by too much protein in the diet of some cichlids.

 

This Kenyi profile has been viewed 15072 times.

 




Aquarium Sites Top Aquarium Websites