Connect
with us
Facebook
Google Plus
Newsletter

Jewel Cichlid

Profile Rating: ##### (4.8/5)
Based on 5 user reviews. Write a review
Jewel Cichlid (Hemichromis bimaculatus)

Photo of: Jewel Cichlid (Hemichromis bimaculatus)
 

Scientific Name(s): Hemichromis bimaculatus

 

Common Name(s): Jewel Cichlid, African Jewelfish, Blue Jewel, Red Jewel, Red Jewel Cichlid

 

Family: Cichlidae

 

Species Type: African Cichlids, Other

 

Maximum Size: 5 inches

 

Life Span: 8 years

 

Natural Habitat: African streams and rivers.

 

Minimum Tank Size: 30 gallons

 

Tank Region: All over

 

Possible Tank Mates: Other African cichlids - be sure to provide plenty of hiding spots.

 

Description: The jewelfishes from Africa are one of the most beautiful, and most bellicose, of the cichlids. While bimaculatus was the original jewelfish introduced into the hobby many years ago, there are now a number of other species available. They all behave the same and require the same conditions. Being from western Africa, they need softer, more acidic water than the cichlid of the rift lakes in eastern Africa. This is definitely not a community fish. In fact, when they mature, and most especially when they are breeding, there is virtually no other fish that can be in the tank with them. But their beauty and behavior make it worthwhile to consider keeping a tank just for them.

 

Temperature Range: 70°F - 78°F

     
60°F
65°F
70°F
75°F
80°F
85°F
90°F

 

pH Range: 6.5 - 7.5

     
pH 5.0
pH 6.0
pH 7.0
pH 8.0
pH 9.0

 

Hardness Range: 5° - 15°

     
10°
20°
30°
40°

 

Breeding Information: Easy to breed once you have a pair, which is somewhat difficult. Sexes are somewhat difficult to tell - generally, the males have more blue reflective scales than the females, who tend to have a deeper reddish hue with a wider girth. However, this is not always the case. Place one mature male with a number of mature females and watch for a pair bond to form, then remove the others as they will be killed if forced in close proximity to the eggs. The female will lay several hundred eggs on a flat surface - usually a dugout in the back of the aquarium, although you can provide flat rocks to encourage them. The eggs will hatch in a few days and the fry will be guarded in typical cichlid fashion. They can reproduce approximately every 3 weeks once they get going.

 

Sexing Information: Males tend to be more colorful, especially as adults.

 

Diet: Carnivorous - does well with flake or pellet food.

 

Temperament: Aggressive and territorial

 

Common Diseases: None specific to species.

 

This Jewel Cichlid profile has been viewed 20794 times.

 




####o (4/5)  rodney - Jewel cichlids
I have a jewel fish and a electric blue johanni in the same tank.. The Johanni is the one that chases the jewel until I put guppies in the tank.. The jewel will go right after the guppies for diner.. The electric blue johanni will pick on the guppies but has yet to eat one.. They are both young yet.. The johanni will eat the pellets right up though.. I figured it would be the other way around.. The jonanni will not mess with the jewel while the fish is eating but chases the fish around when the jewel is not eating.. Craziest thing.

##### (5/5)  Lisa - 5 stars
Love these fish. Easy to keep and believe it or not have them in a community tank with giraffe cichlids, black shark, rainbow shark, silver shark and loaches. They behave well if you grow them up all together and have a massive tank.

African Cichlids, Other


Author

Keith Pardee

Aquarium Sites Top Aquarium Websites   Top Pet Websites