Connect
with us
Facebook
Google Plus
Newsletter

Spotted Raphael Catfish

Spotted Raphael Catfish (Agamyxis pectinifrons)

Photo of: Spotted Raphael Catfish (Agamyxis pectinifrons)
 

Scientific Name(s): Agamyxis pectinifrons, Doras flavopictus, Doras pectinifrons

 

Common Name(s): Spotted Raphael Catfish, Raphael Catfish, Talking Catfish

 

Family: Doradidae

 

Species Type: South American Catfish

 

Maximum Size: 8 inches

 

Life Span: 9 years

 

Natural Habitat: South American Rivers

 

Minimum Tank Size: 29 gallons

 

Tank Region: Bottom.

 

Possible Tank Mates: Other community fish but can also work in new world cichlid tanks.

 

Description:

The Spotted Raphael Catfish is also called the "Talking Catfish". This is because it seems to 'talk' when you take it out of the aquarium! (Actually it 'croaks' or 'clicks' faintly when it 'talks'.)

 

This fish is peaceful and does well in a community aquarium. Being nocturnal, the Spotted Raphael Catfish or Talking Catfish is a bit shy and will look for a nice comfortable hiding place during the day.

 

The Spotted Raphael Catfish, like the Striped Raphael, likes to burrow in the soft river bottom so provide a corner of fine gravel or sand. They also like some plant cover and hiding places like the hollows of roots. They will not harm plants.

 

It is best to catch the Spotted Raphael Catfish or Talking Catfish with a glass rather than a net as they are prone to sticking out their side spines in a very rigid manner when they are stressed. They can easily get caught in a net. Not only is it difficult on both the fish and you when you try to get them untangled, it is also a bit dangerous. A prick from the spines of this fish is quite painful!

 

Temperature Range: 68°F - 78°F

     
60°F
65°F
70°F
75°F
80°F
85°F
90°F

 

pH Range: 5.8 - 7.6

     
pH 5.0
pH 6.0
pH 7.0
pH 8.0
pH 9.0

 

Hardness Range: 1° - 20°

     
10°
20°
30°
40°

 

Breeding Information: No known way to breed in captivity.

 

Sexing Information: No known way to sex visually.

 

Diet: Omnivorous - does well with sinking pellets and worms.

 

Temperament: Peaceful community fish.

 

Common Diseases: None specific to species.

 

This Spotted Raphael Catfish profile has been viewed 11239 times.

 



South American Catfish


Author

Keith Pardee

Aquarium Sites Top Aquarium Websites   Top Pet Websites