Connect
with us
Facebook
Google Plus
Newsletter
Honduran Red Point (Cryptoheros sp. 'honduran red point')

Photo of: Honduran Red Point (Cryptoheros sp. 'honduran red point')
 

Scientific Name(s): Cryptoheros sp. 'honduran red point'

 

Common Name(s): Honduran Red Point, Honduran Red Fin, Blue Convict

 

Family: Cichlidae

 

Species Type: Central American Cichlids

 

Maximum Size: 5 inches

 

Life Span: 9 years

 

Natural Habitat: Central American rivers

 

Minimum Tank Size: 29 gallons

 

Tank Region: All over

 

Possible Tank Mates: Other central american cichlids such as firemouth meekis or convicts.

 

Description: These fish should be cared for in the same way as their close cousins Cryptoheros nanoluteus and Cryptoheros sajica. These fish are somewhat territorial but not overly aggressive. They should be kept with other small to medium sized cichlids of similar temperament or most community fish that will grow to at least 2". This is a gorgeous cichlid that is relatively easy to care for. They are relatively peaceful for cichlids. They can safely breed with other fish in a larger tank so long as they have plenty of territory and any non-cichlid fish in the tank stay more towards the surface. There are breeding farms that have crossed the Honduran Red Point to regular convicts, and the resulting fry have been sold off as "Blue Convicts." So, be careful when purchasing anything simply labelled as "Blue Convicts"

 

Temperature Range: 72°F - 82°F

     
60°F
65°F
70°F
75°F
80°F
85°F
90°F

 

pH Range: 7.2 - 8

     
pH 5.0
pH 6.0
pH 7.0
pH 8.0
pH 9.0

 

Hardness Range: 5° - 15°

     
10°
20°
30°
40°

 

Breeding Information: These fish are not overly difficult to breed. Once a pair forms, they will clean a flattened surface where the female can lay the eggs. Once the eggs are laid, the female will guard them while the male guards the outer area. These fish do not mature nor breed quite as readily as the Convict cichlid.

 

Sexing Information: Males grow slightly larger and may grow a small nuchal hump. Males are usually a more icy blue color with possible shades of green. Once mature, the male can display a red coloration in the dorsal fin and tail. Females are typically a darker powder blue color and their finnage is usually a darker navy blue.

 

Diet: Omnivorous - Does well with flake or pellet foods.

 

Temperament: Peaceful for a cichlid, but can also be territorial

 

Common Diseases: None specific to species.

 

This Honduran Red Point profile has been viewed 6018 times.

 



Central American Cichlids


Author

Keith Pardee

Aquarium Sites Top Aquarium Websites   Top Pet Websites