Red Terror (Amphilophus festae)

Photo of: Red Terror (Amphilophus festae)
 

Scientific Name(s): Amphilophus festae, Herichthys festae, Heros festae, Nandopsis festae

 

Common Name(s): Red Terror, Guayas Cichlid, Harlequin Cichlid

 

Family: Cichlidae

 

Species Type: South American Cichlids

 

Maximum Size: 16 inches

 

Life Span: 12 years

 

Natural Habitat: South American rivers (Ecuador and Columbia)

 

Minimum Tank Size: 120 gallons

 

Tank Region: All over

 

Possible Tank Mates: Will not tolerate other species

 

Description: A stunningly beautiful fish that is also highly aggressive and absolutely intolerant of other fish species. This fish gets rather large so an aquarium of at least 120 gallons is recommended. Also, the true Red Terror is often mistaken for the Mayan cichlid...Cichlasoma uropthalmus. The easiest way to distinguish the two is that the second vertical bars will form a Y on the upper portion of the body on Amphilophus festae. All bars on Cichlasoma uropthalmus are strictly vertical and will not intersect.

 

Temperature Range: 74°F - 82°F

     
60°F
65°F
70°F
75°F
80°F
85°F
90°F

 

pH Range: 7 - 7.9

     
pH 5.0
pH 6.0
pH 7.0
pH 8.0
pH 9.0

 

Hardness Range: 5° - 15°

     
10°
20°
30°
40°

 

Breeding Information: It is best to purchase several juveniles and let them grow up and pair off on their own. Once a pair is formed, all other fish will need to be removed from the tank. Red Terrors will not fully mature until well over a year old until the male is approximately 7-8" and the female approximately 5-6". Once mature and ready to spawn, the pair will select a spawning location and clean a flat surface. Once the eggs are laid and have been fertilized, the female will stay very close to the nest while

 

Sexing Information: It is virtually impossible to tell until the fish reaches about 4 inches in length. At this point, the front portion of the dorsal fin and the pelvic fins of females will turn black and they will most likely lose any blue spangling they may have previously had. Males will keep the blue spangling throughout the body and the finnage, and their entire dorsal and pelvic fins will remain red.

 

Diet: Omnivorous - Does well with flake or pellet food supplimented with frozen foods and fresh green vegetables such as cucmbers, romaine lettuce, peas and zuchini slices.

 

Temperament: Highly aggressive

 

Common Diseases: None specific to species.

 

This Red Terror profile has been viewed 6968 times.

 




Aquarium Sites