Connect
with us
Facebook
Google Plus
Newsletter
Malawi Eye Biter (Dimidiochromis compressiceps)

Photo of: Malawi Eye Biter (Dimidiochromis compressiceps)
 

Scientific Name(s): Dimidiochromis compressiceps

 

Common Name(s): Malawi Eye Biter, Malawi Eye-biter, Malawi Eyebiter

 

Family: Cichlidae

 

Species Type: African Cichlids, Lake Malawi

 

Maximum Size: 10 inches

 

Life Span: 14 years

 

Natural Habitat: East African Lake Malawi

 

Minimum Tank Size: 90 gallons

 

Tank Region: Middle

 

Possible Tank Mates: Other large malawi cichlids.

 

Description: This fish grows relatively large and needs a big tank. 90 gallon should be considered a minimum. A large aquarium (125+ gallons) is required to keep more than one male. Requires stone formations that allows the fish good hiding places. Malawi eyebiters also requires areas with dense vegetation. Donít use roots in your aquarium since they lower PH levels..

 

Temperature Range: 72°F - 82°F

     
60°F
65°F
70°F
75°F
80°F
85°F
90°F

 

pH Range: 8 - 9

     
pH 5.0
pH 6.0
pH 7.0
pH 8.0
pH 9.0

 

Hardness Range: 10° - 20°

     
10°
20°
30°
40°

 

Breeding Information: Four to six females to one male is recommended. The female is a mouth brooder. Feed large amounts of fresh, high quality food.

 

Sexing Information: The males have egg spots on anal fin.

 

Diet: Carnivorous - prefers live foods or frozen foods over flake or pellet foods.

 

Temperament: Aggressive and predatory - Will bite the eyes of prey fish.

 

Common Diseases: None specific to species.

 

This Malawi Eye Biter profile has been viewed 10493 times.

 



African Cichlids, Lake Malawi


Author

Keith Pardee

Aquarium Sites Top Aquarium Websites   Top Pet Websites