Connect
with us
Facebook
Google Plus
Newsletter

Green Severum

Profile Rating: ###*o (3.5/5)
Based on 2 user reviews. Write a review
Green Severum (Heros severus)

Photo of: Green Severum (Heros severus)
 

Scientific Name(s): Heros severus

 

Common Name(s): Green Severum, Hero Cichlid, Banded Cichlid

 

Family: Cichlidae

 

Species Type: South American Cichlids

 

Maximum Size: 8 inches

 

Life Span: 10 years

 

Natural Habitat: South America

 

Minimum Tank Size: 40 gallons

 

Tank Region: All over

 

Possible Tank Mates: New World Cichlids such as the Firemouth, Green Terror, Salvini, Texas, Blood Parrots and Plecos.

 

Description: Severum Cichlids are South American Cichlids from the northern Amazon region of Brazil. They are known by the scientific name Heros severus and also by the name Cichlasoma severum. Their common names include the Banded Cichlid, Hero Cichlid and the Severum. They have a body shape similar to a discus. There are two main color variations, with the Gold Severum having been developed from the Green Severum. The Gold Severum has been been bred to a pale yellow iridescent color without the original distinctive dark bands. The Green Severum has a greenish body with several horizontal bands on its body.

 

Temperature Range: 72°F - 84°F

     
60°F
65°F
70°F
75°F
80°F
85°F
90°F

 

pH Range: 5.1 - 6.5

     
pH 5.0
pH 6.0
pH 7.0
pH 8.0
pH 9.0

 

Hardness Range: 3° - 10°

     
10°
20°
30°
40°

 

Breeding Information: Severums are more difficult to breed than most New World Cichlids, because they do not form pairs as readily and the males are difficult to distinguish from the females. Like most cichlids they spawn on clean horizontal surfaces and are very good parents.

 

Sexing Information: Difficult to determine via appearance

 

Diet: Omnivorous - Does well with flake foods, blood worms, brine shrimp and cichlid sticks

 

Temperament: Peacful for a cichlid but may eat small fish.

 

Common Diseases: HITH - Hole in the head disease

 

This Green Severum profile has been viewed 9651 times.

 




##ooo (2/5)  N McClure - Wrong name
The normal Aquarium "Severum" is actually Heros Efasciatus and there are gold and red spotted tank bred variations available as well as the normal Green. There are a few other substrate spawning "severums" Rotkeil, Notatus etc but there Taxonimy is pretty hard to pin down. The major detail is that the True Heros Severum is actually a mouthbreeder and there are no Tankbred varieties as far as i can see.

Aquarium Sites Top Aquarium Websites   Top Pet Websites