Connect
with us
Facebook
Google Plus
Newsletter
Kadango (Copadichromis borleyi)

Photo of: Kadango (Copadichromis borleyi)
 

Scientific Name(s): Copadichromis borleyi, Haplochromis borleyi, Cyrtocara borleyi

 

Common Name(s): Kadango, Kandango, Red Fin Kadango, Red Fin borleyi, Yellow fin

 

Family: Cichlidae

 

Species Type: African Cichlids, Lake Malawi

 

Maximum Size: 6 inches

 

Life Span: 12 years

 

Natural Habitat: East African Lake Malawi

 

Minimum Tank Size: 55 gallons

 

Tank Region: All over

 

Possible Tank Mates: Other less aggressive Malawi cichlids, synodontis catfish, plecos.

 

Description: An easily kept fish, that has several different color variations, depending on where it is collected from in the lake. They are not overly aggressive, and should not be kept with other overly aggressive fish. As they may become timid and not fare well.

 

Temperature Range: 74°F - 80°F

     
60°F
65°F
70°F
75°F
80°F
85°F
90°F

 

pH Range: 7.8 - 8.6

     
pH 5.0
pH 6.0
pH 7.0
pH 8.0
pH 9.0

 

Hardness Range: 10° - 20°

     
10°
20°
30°
40°

 

Breeding Information: Typical Malawi mouthbrooder. Keep a ratio of 1 male for every 3-4 females. Once females are holding eggs they can be transferred to another tank to avoid harrassment from the males.

 

Sexing Information: Males have a bright orange body and a dark purple/blue head. Females and juveniles have grey bodies and orange or yellow fins.

 

Diet: Omivorous - Does well with flake or pellet food formulated for african cichlids. Diet should be supplimented with fresh green vegetables such as romaine lettuce, spinach, peas or zucchini slices.

 

Temperament: Generally peaceful for an african cichlid. Will eat smaller fish.

 

Common Diseases: Malawi bloat can occur if this fish eats too much protein or fat.

 

This Kadango profile has been viewed 13796 times.

 



African Cichlids, Lake Malawi


Author

Keith Pardee

Aquarium Sites Top Aquarium Websites   Top Pet Websites