Connect
with us
Facebook
Google Plus
Newsletter
T-Bar Cichlid (Cryptoheros sajica)

Photo of: T-Bar Cichlid (Cryptoheros sajica)
 

Scientific Name(s): Cryptoheros sajica, Cichlasoma sajica, Archocentrus sajica

 

Common Name(s): T-Bar Cichlid, Tbar Cichlid

 

Family: Cichlidae

 

Species Type: Central American Cichlids

 

Maximum Size: 5 inches

 

Life Span: 7 years

 

Natural Habitat: Central American rivers

 

Minimum Tank Size: 55 gallons

 

Tank Region: All over tank.

 

Possible Tank Mates: Other Central American cichlids such as firemouth meeki and convicts. Catfish and plecos should also do well.

 

Description: This is a less common species from Central America. There are two color varieties - one that is purple and blue and another that is yellow or gold. This species should be provided with caves to hide and breed in.

 

Temperature Range: 72°F - 86°F

     
60°F
65°F
70°F
75°F
80°F
85°F
90°F

 

pH Range: 6.4 - 7.6

     
pH 5.0
pH 6.0
pH 7.0
pH 8.0
pH 9.0

 

Hardness Range: 5° - 15°

     
10°
20°
30°
40°

 

Breeding Information: Mated pairs will breed in a cave. Unlike many other American cichlids, mated pairs may not stay mated for life.

 

Sexing Information: Males tend to have longer and more pointed anal and dorsal fins.

 

Diet: Omnivorous - does well with flake or pellet food supplimented with vegetable or meat foods.

 

Temperament: Aggressive

 

Common Diseases: None specific to species

 

This T-Bar Cichlid profile has been viewed 4868 times.

 



Central American Cichlids


Author

Keith Pardee

Aquarium Sites Top Aquarium Websites   Top Pet Websites