Angelicus Loach (Botia kubotai)

Photo of: Angelicus Loach (Botia kubotai)

Scientific Name(s): Botia kubotai

 

Common Name(s): Angelicus Loach, Angelicus Botia, Myanmar Botia, Polka Dot Loach, Polka Dot Botia

 

Family: Cobitidae

 

Species Type: Asian Loaches/Catfish

 

Maximum Size: 4 inches

 

Life Span: 4 years

 

Natural Habitat: Asian rivers

 

Minimum Tank Size: 20 gallons

 

Tank Region: Bottom.

 

Possible Tank Mates: Other peaceful community fish.

 

Description: The fish are very easy to care for, but, as with all loaches, require very pristine water conditions. Feed a varied diet, including both meaty foods and vegetable matter. These fish are extremely peaceful and incredibly social. Keep in groups, the larger the better, a minimum of three. This is a wonderful, peaceful smaller loach. They are very active and social, and very playful in nature. The pattern on the fish changes with age, becoming even more beautiful. Truly a wonderful loach to behold and keep!

 

Temperature Range: 72°F - 82°F

     
60°F
65°F
70°F
75°F
80°F
85°F
90°F

 

pH Range: 6.5 - 7.6

     
pH 5.0
pH 6.0
pH 7.0
pH 8.0
pH 9.0

 

Hardness Range: 10° - 25°

     
10°
20°
30°
40°

 

Breeding Information: No known way to breed in an aquarium.

 

Sexing Information: Males tend to be more slender than females.

 

Diet: Omnivorous - does well with a varied diet including flakes, pellets, fresh green vegetables and live or frozen worms.

 

Temperament: Peaceful

 

Common Diseases: None specific to species.

 

This Angelicus Loach profile has been viewed 3164 times.

 




Asian Loaches/Catfish


Author

Keith Pardee

Aquarium Sites Top Aquarium Websites