Connect
with us
Facebook
Google Plus
Newsletter

Electric Yellow Lab

Profile Rating: ##### (5/5)
Based on 1 user review. Write a review
Electric Yellow Lab (Labidochromis Caeruleus)

Photo of: Electric Yellow Lab (Labidochromis Caeruleus)
 

Scientific Name(s): Labidochromis caeruleus

 

Common Name(s): Yellow lab, Electric yellow lab, Canary cichlid

 

Family: Cichlidae

 

Species Type: African Cichlids, Lake Malawi

 

Maximum Size: 4 inches

 

Life Span: 10 years

 

Natural Habitat: African Lake Malawi

 

Minimum Tank Size: 55 gallons

 

Tank Region: All over

 

Possible Tank Mates: Most other mbuna cichlids from malawi will work.

 

Description: One of the most commonly kept african cichlid species. The Yellow lab is not overly aggressive and works well with several other african cichlid species. The yellow lab is characterized by a bright yellow body and black stripes on the dorsal fin. Black may appear on other fins as well.

 

Temperature Range: 72°F - 82°F

     
60°F
65°F
70°F
75°F
80°F
85°F
90°F

 

pH Range: 7.6 - 8.6

     
pH 5.0
pH 6.0
pH 7.0
pH 8.0
pH 9.0

 

Hardness Range: 10° - 15°

     
10°
20°
30°
40°

 

Breeding Information: Prolific mouthbrooder. Does not need any special layout for breeding, but a 1M to 4F ratio is best.

 

Sexing Information: There is no obvious colour difference between males and females, but males may show more black on the fins, particularly the ventral fins. They may also exhibit a brownish patch in the area between the eye and mouth.

 

Diet: Small crustaceans and insect larvae, will accept most aquarium foods. More omnivorous than many mbuna, but the diet should still include a strong vegetable component.

 

Temperament: Mildly aggressive. Put with other african cichlids.

 

Common Diseases: Malawi Bloat - condition deadly to malawi cichlids. It is caused by too much protein in the diet of some cichlids.

 

This Electric Yellow Lab profile has been viewed 30556 times.

 



African Cichlids, Lake Malawi


Author

Keith Pardee

Aquarium Sites Top Aquarium Websites   Top Pet Websites