Connect
with us
Facebook
Google Plus
Newsletter
Emerald Catfish (Brochis splendens)

Photo of: Emerald Catfish (Brochis splendens)
 

Scientific Name(s): Brochis splendens, Callichthys splendens, Corydoras splendens

 

Common Name(s): Emerald Catfish, Emerald Cory, Green Catfish, Green Cory, Hi Fin Brochis

 

Family: Callichthyidae

 

Species Type: South American Catfish

 

Maximum Size: 3 inches

 

Life Span: 5 years

 

Natural Habitat: South American rivers

 

Minimum Tank Size: 20 gallons

 

Tank Region: Bottom.

 

Possible Tank Mates: Other peaceful community fish.

 

Description: Although the Emerald Catfish is not picky, it should not be purchased as a "cleaner fish" meant solely to eat leftover food. Like other bottom feeders, this species requires its own food, of which there is a wide variety. A good staple food is bottom-feeder pellets or wafers with shrimp or fish meal as the main ingredient. Worms, brine shrimp, and other small live or frozen foods are relished. An aquarium of 20 gallons or more is recommended for this active species, with open foraging areas as well as plenty of hiding places.

 

Temperature Range: 72°F - 82°F

     
60°F
65°F
70°F
75°F
80°F
85°F
90°F

 

pH Range: 6 - 7.8

     
pH 5.0
pH 6.0
pH 7.0
pH 8.0
pH 9.0

 

Hardness Range: 5° - 30°

     
10°
20°
30°
40°

 

Breeding Information: It is difficult to induce this species to breed but once breeding begins, they are quite prolific breeders. Keep water pristine to help initiate the breeding process.

 

Sexing Information: Males tend to be more slender than females.

 

Diet: Omnivorous - does well with a varied diet including flakes, pellets, fresh green vegetables and live or frozen worms.

 

Temperament: Peaceful schooling fish.

 

Common Diseases: None specific to species.

 

This Emerald Catfish profile has been viewed 4554 times.

 



South American Catfish


Author

Keith Pardee

Aquarium Sites Top Aquarium Websites