Connect
with us
Facebook
Google Plus
Newsletter
Redheaded Severum (Heros sp. 'rotkeil')

Photo of: Redheaded Severum (Heros sp. 'rotkeil')
 

Scientific Name(s): Heros sp. 'rotkeil'

 

Common Name(s): Redheaded Severum, Read Headed Severum, Redhead Severum

 

Family: Cichlidae

 

Species Type: South American Cichlids

 

Maximum Size: 8 inches

 

Life Span: 10 years

 

Natural Habitat: South American Rivers

 

Minimum Tank Size: 55 gallons

 

Tank Region: All over

 

Possible Tank Mates: Other similarly sized new world cichlids.

 

Description: One of the more beautiful severums. Boasting a bright red color over the shoulder, back, and cheek areas. As well as the face, anal, and dorsal fins. Color is more intense after the fish has acclimated well. And the color will fade when the fish is stressed. Carries many of the same markings of its closely related Green Severum. As well, has many of the same traits of the Green Severum too. Have many hiding places as well as open areas. Pairs, especially males, will become very territorial, and can damage and even kill other fish that may venture too close. Usually a more peaceful cichlid, but can be extremely aggressive towards conspecifics, especially other males. Clean water is needed to ensure good health.

 

Temperature Range: 72°F - 84°F

     
60°F
65°F
70°F
75°F
80°F
85°F
90°F

 

pH Range: 6 - 7.5

     
pH 5.0
pH 6.0
pH 7.0
pH 8.0
pH 9.0

 

Hardness Range: 5° - 10°

     
10°
20°
30°
40°

 

Breeding Information: Cave or substrate spawner. The difficulty is in getting them to pair off. Once a pair has formed, it's not difficult to induce spawning. These fish are excellent parents. Clean water is required to get these fish to spawn and to get the fry to hatch and live. Prefers to lay eggs on the outside of caves, or any clean smooth surface area. Flat rocks, or the outside of clay pots work well for this. To induce spawning, feed live or frozen whole foods, such as blood worms, small red worms or tubifex worms.

 

Sexing Information: Hard to determine until fish reach both maturity and some size. Males have extended dorsal and anal fins, while females are more rounded. Venting is possible prior to the fish reaching a larger size and showing other signs of gender.

 

Diet: Does well with flakes and small types of frozen foods, such as krill, brine shrimp, blood worms, etc.

 

Temperament: Territorial

 

Common Diseases: None specific to species.

 

This Redheaded Severum profile has been viewed 11569 times.

 




Aquarium Sites Top Aquarium Websites   Top Pet Websites