Orange Chromide (Etroplus maculatus)

Photo of: Orange Chromide (Etroplus maculatus)
 

Scientific Name(s): Etroplus maculatus, Chaetodon maculatus

 

Common Name(s): Orange Chromide, Red Chromide

 

Family: Cichlidae

 

Species Type: Asian Cichlids

 

Maximum Size: 3.5 inches

 

Life Span: 8 years

 

Natural Habitat: Asian brackish water rivers and lagoons (India and Sri Lanka)

 

Minimum Tank Size: 20 gallons

 

Tank Region: All over

 

Possible Tank Mates: Livebearers, Danios, Celebes Rainbowfish, other Rainbowfish, Chanda, Halfbeaks, Brachygobius.

 

Description: If the Orange Chromide is keep in fresh water without any salt, their colors will fade, as will their appetites, and they will be subject to fungal infections. The Orange Chromide serves as a cleaner fish for the Banded Chromide. This fish is very sensitive to changes in water chemistry, thus try to perform very frequent, small water changes instead of occasional large ones. This timid fish needs retreats and hiding places in order to develop its attractive colors. There are two common color variations, the original orange strain, and a golden strain. A slightly elongated, oval-shaped fish. The body is yellow to bright orange in color with several rows of small red-orange spots that mark the body. Three, short transverse bars are located near the mid-section of the body. The lower sections of the body may be marked with a large black area. The belly is light orange while the fins are transparent with an orange tint. The fins are close to the body and the tail is slightly forked. The eye is dark and large. The pelvic and anal fin are sometimes black.

 

Temperature Range: 70°F - 85°F

     
60°F
65°F
70°F
75°F
80°F
85°F
90°F

 

pH Range: 7 - 9

     
pH 5.0
pH 6.0
pH 7.0
pH 8.0
pH 9.0

 

Hardness Range: 5° - 30°

     
10°
20°
30°
40°

 

Breeding Information: n addition of a small amount of sea water and a slight increase in temperature will help initiate the spawning. 200-300 eggs are laid on previously cleaned rocks, wood, and roots. The black eggs adhere to the surface in short little stems. Both parents guard the eggs with hatch in 3-6 days. The fry are taken to pits where the parents continue their care. The fry attach themselves to the flanks of the parents where they appear to receive some sort of nourishment perhaps similar to Discus. The fry are free-swimming a few days after, and can be raised on Artemia nauplii and roftiers. Be sure to keep an adequate amount of salt in the water so the eggs or the fry are not to suffer from fungal infections. The fry are slow-growing and very sensitive to changes in water conditions. Parental care may continue for up to four months.

 

Sexing Information: Males have a red edge to their anal dorsal and caudal fins, and generally have brighter colors. These differences are somewhat unreliable.

 

Diet: Carnivorous - Algae; live; Brine Shrimp, other crustaceans, Tubifex; tablets; flakes; pellets. Feeding this species color-enhancing foods fortified with beta-carotene will bring out its reddish hues.

 

Temperament: Peaceful community fish

 

Common Diseases: None specific to species

 

This Orange Chromide profile has been viewed 4661 times.

 




Aquarium Sites Top Aquarium Websites