Connect
with us
Facebook
Google Plus
Newsletter
Crescent Betta (Betta imbellis)

Photo of: Crescent Betta (Betta imbellis)
 

Scientific Name(s): Betta imbellis

 

Common Name(s): Crescent Betta, Peaceful Betta

 

Family: Belontiidae

 

Species Type: Labyrinth Fish

 

Maximum Size: 2.5 inches

 

Life Span: 4 years

 

Natural Habitat: Asian streams (Malaysia)

 

Minimum Tank Size: 10 gallons

 

Tank Region: All over

 

Possible Tank Mates: Other peaceful community fish.

 

Description: Betta imbellis is a good fish for a quiet, peaceful community tank. Males can be kept together in a large enough tank. As with other Betta species, make sure there is a cover as they are good jumpers. These fish are much more peaceful than the Betta Splendens (Siamese Fighting Fish).

 

Temperature Range: 72°F - 84°F

     
60°F
65°F
70°F
75°F
80°F
85°F
90°F

 

pH Range: 6 - 7.2

     
pH 5.0
pH 6.0
pH 7.0
pH 8.0
pH 9.0

 

Hardness Range: 5° - 20°

     
10°
20°
30°
40°

 

Breeding Information: Breeding is similar to B. splendens (Siamese Fighting Fish). The male will build a bubble nest. Make sure the pair is conditioned weeks beforehand.

 

Sexing Information: Males are more colorful than females.

 

Diet: Carnivorous - does well with flake, pellet or freeze dried foods. Also enjoys frozen food such as brine shrimp for a treat.

 

Temperament: Peaceful

 

Common Diseases: None specific to species

 

This Crescent Betta profile has been viewed 2894 times.

 



Labyrinth Fish


Author

Keith Pardee

Aquarium Sites Top Aquarium Websites   Top Pet Websites