Connect
with us
Facebook
Google Plus
Newsletter

Electric Blue Johannii

Profile Rating: ##### (5/5)
Based on 2 user reviews. Write a review
Electric Blue Johannii (Melanochromis Johanni)

Photo of: Electric Blue Johannii (Melanochromis Johanni)
 

Scientific Name(s): Melanochromis Johanni

 

Common Name(s): Electric Blue Johannii, Blue Johanni

 

Family: Cichlidae

 

Species Type: African Cichlids, Lake Malawi

 

Maximum Size: 5 inches

 

Life Span: 12 years

 

Natural Habitat: East African Lake Malawi

 

Minimum Tank Size: 29 gallons

 

Tank Region: All over

 

Possible Tank Mates: Other relatively aggressive mbunas such as Kenyi, Red Zebras, Meleanochromis Auratus

 

Description: Like all Melanochromis species, M. johannii has horizontally striped males and females of different colors. Males are a variable bluish black with pale blue or royal blue stripes. The dramatically different females are orange or yellow-orange with indistinct blackish stripes. M. johannii is currently one of the more widely available mbuna species, at least in the USA. Unfortunately, like most members of the genus Melanochromis, this one has aggressive, territorial males which require a large aquarium with plenty of rockwork or other hiding places. If not provided with such quarters, the dominant male may pursue and kill any subdominant males and perhaps females that are not ready to spawn. Thus, this is emphatically not a fish for the novice cichlid keeper, even though it is beautiful and widely available.

 

Temperature Range: 72°F - 80°F

     
60°F
65°F
70°F
75°F
80°F
85°F
90°F

 

pH Range: 7.4 - 8.9

     
pH 5.0
pH 6.0
pH 7.0
pH 8.0
pH 9.0

 

Hardness Range: 10° - 20°

     
10°
20°
30°
40°

 

Breeding Information: Fairly typical mouthbrooding mbuna. Males are quite aggressive and this can lead to real problems with breeding. Make sure to have several females and a single male.

 

Sexing Information: Females and juveniles are yellowish-orange. Males are black with blue markings.

 

Diet: Omnivorous - Does well with flakes and pellets designed for african cichlids. Diet should be supplimented with green vegetables such as romaine lettuce, spinach, peas or zucchini.

 

Temperament: Males are very territorial and aggressive.

 

Common Diseases: malawi bloat - sometimes fatal disease that occurs when mbunas are fed too much protein or fat.

 

This Electric Blue Johannii profile has been viewed 26875 times.

 




##### (5/5)   Michael Marich - Lots of Fun
I had a Female and she was just so much fun to watch. she loved hanging out In a Black slate formation i made at bottom middle of tank floor. she would sit in there and wait till another fish swam over and she would pop out and shimmer and shake at other fish then chase the other fish then go back to her place. Except sometimes she would pop out when my Jack Dempsey swam over then she got chased but good. hehe i loved that fish

African Cichlids, Lake Malawi


Author

Keith Pardee

Aquarium Sites Top Aquarium Websites   Top Pet Websites