Lavender Mbuna (Iodotropheus sprengerae)

Photo of: Lavender Mbuna (Iodotropheus sprengerae)
 

Scientific Name(s): Iodotropheus sprengerae

 

Common Name(s): Lavender Mbuna, Rusty Cichlid

 

Family: Cichlidae

 

Species Type: African Cichlids, Lake Malawi

 

Maximum Size: 4 inches

 

Life Span: 10 years

 

Natural Habitat: East African Lake Malawi

 

Minimum Tank Size: 30 gallons

 

Tank Region: All over

 

Possible Tank Mates: Other african cichlids. Some more timid species such as Haps or peacocks would do well with this species.

 

Description: This species is not particularly aggressive and may be bullied by more aggressive tankmates. The base colour of this species is brown, but with the right feeding, the adults should develop an attractive purple sheen.

 

Temperature Range: 74°F - 82°F

     
60°F
65°F
70°F
75°F
80°F
85°F
90°F

 

pH Range: 7.7 - 8.7

     
pH 5.0
pH 6.0
pH 7.0
pH 8.0
pH 9.0

 

Hardness Range: 5° - 20°

     
10°
20°
30°
40°

 

Breeding Information: Typical Mbuna mouthbrooder. Keep 1 male for every 3 or 4 females.

 

Sexing Information: Males typically have more egg spots than females.

 

Diet: Omnivorous - does well with flake or pellet foods designed for african cichlids. Suppliment with fresh green vegetables such as peas, romaine lettuce, spinach or zucchini.

 

Temperament: Quite peaceful for a mbuna but may become territorial while spawning.

 

Common Diseases: Malawi bloat can occur if this species is fed too much meaty, high fat foods.

 

This Lavender Mbuna profile has been viewed 10994 times.

 



African Cichlids, Lake Malawi


Author

Keith Pardee

Aquarium Sites Top Aquarium Websites