Green Spotted Puffer (Tetraodon Nigroviridis)

Photo of: Green Spotted Puffer (Tetraodon Nigroviridis)

Scientific Name(s): Tetraodon Nigroviridis

 

Common Name(s): Green Spotted Puffer, Common Puffer, Spotted Puffer, GSP

 

Family: Tetraodontidae

 

Species Type: Asian Puffers

 

Maximum Size: 7 inches

 

Life Span: 10 years

 

Natural Habitat: Cambodia, Indonesia, Malaysia, Myanmar, Philippines, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Vietnam

 

Minimum Tank Size: 29 gallons

 

Tank Region: Usually near surface or at bottom.

 

Possible Tank Mates: Can work with some aggressive species but should really be kept alone.

 

Description:

 

Temperature Range: 75°F - 83°F

     
60°F
65°F
70°F
75°F
80°F
85°F
90°F

 

pH Range: 7.2 - 8.4

     
pH 5.0
pH 6.0
pH 7.0
pH 8.0
pH 9.0

 

Hardness Range: 9° - 19°

     
10°
20°
30°
40°

Brackish Water Fish: This fish may require salt to be added to the aquarium for optimum health.

Specific Gravity Range: 1 - 1.022

  
1.000
1.008
1.016
1.024
1.032

 

Breeding Information: Green spotted puffers are difficult to breed. It requires brackish water and a good deal of luck. If spawning does occur, the GSP pair will dig a pit to spawn in. The father will guard the eggs and then the fry ferociously.

 

Sexing Information: Almost impossible to sex as males and females have no notable differences in appearance.

 

Diet: Carnivorous preferring live food such as snails, brine shrimp

 

Temperament: Agressive fin nipper

 

Common Diseases: None in particular

 

This Green Spotted Puffer profile has been viewed 2475 times.

 




Asian Puffers


Author

Keith Pardee

Aquarium Sites Top Aquarium Websites