Connect
with us
Facebook
Google Plus
Newsletter

Blue Ram

Profile Rating: ####o (4/5)
Based on 1 user review. Write a review
Blue Ram (Mikrogeophagus ramirezi)

Photo of: Blue Ram (Mikrogeophagus ramirezi)
 

Scientific Name(s): Mikrogeophagus ramirezi, Apistogramma ramirezi, Microgeophagus ramirezi, Papilochromis ramirezi

 

Common Name(s): Blue Ram, Balloon Ram, Butterfly Cichlid, German Blue Ram, German Ram, Gold German Ram, Golden Ram, Singapore Ram

 

Family: Cichlidae

 

Species Type: South American Cichlids

 

Maximum Size: 2.5 inches

 

Life Span: 4 years

 

Natural Habitat: South American Rivers (Comlumbia and Venezuela)

 

Minimum Tank Size: 20 gallons

 

Tank Region: All over

 

Possible Tank Mates: Other rams or non aggressive community fish such as silver dollars or tetras. Plecos also work well with rams.

 

Description: Rams are a popular aquarium fish for a variety of reasons. Their colours can be absolutely amazing, a perfect blend of iridescent yellow-gold with neon blue in the right lighting. They have the personality of larger aggressive cichlids without the ability or desire to harm most tank mates. Rams are mostly bluff. A ram showing off his colours is simply breathtaking. Their small size and docile personality make them ideal fish for a small tank. They will mix well with most other non-to semi-aggressive cichlids, tetras, corys, etc. Rams can go by a variety of names in the aquarium trade. In addition to the blue or gold ram, it is known as Ramirez' cichlids and the butterfly cichlid.

 

Temperature Range: 76°F - 85°F

     
60°F
65°F
70°F
75°F
80°F
85°F
90°F

 

pH Range: 5.5 - 7.5

     
pH 5.0
pH 6.0
pH 7.0
pH 8.0
pH 9.0

 

Hardness Range: 6° - 14°

     
10°
20°
30°
40°

 

Breeding Information: Breeding Blue Rams is typically easy once a pair bond is achieved. Often times, rams will not pair up just because a male and female are together. Obtaining multiple juveniles and letting them grow together often results in pair bonds.

 

Sexing Information: The males tend to have a longer, more pointed dorsal fin. Females tend to be smaller in size and have a red or orange hue on their pelvis.

 

Diet: Omnivorous - Does well with flakes or pellets but supplimenting the diet with frozen foods such as blood worms or brine shrimp is reccomended. May also enjoy fresh green vegetables such as spinach, cucumbers, romaine lettuce and peas

 

Temperament: Peaceful and a bit on the timid side.

 

Common Diseases: None specific to species.

 

This Blue Ram profile has been viewed 10724 times.

 




Aquarium Sites Top Aquarium Websites   Top Pet Websites