Connect
with us
Facebook
Google Plus
Newsletter

Zebra Pleco

Profile Rating: ###oo (3/5)
Based on 2 user reviews. Write a review
Zebra Pleco (Hypancistrus zebra)

Photo of: Zebra Pleco (Hypancistrus zebra)
 

Scientific Name(s): Hypancistrus zebra

 

Common Name(s): Zebra Pleco, L46, l-046, Zebra Plecostomus

 

Family: Loricariidae

 

Species Type: Plecostomus

 

Maximum Size: 4 inches

 

Life Span: 15 years

 

Natural Habitat: South American Rivers

 

Minimum Tank Size: 20 gallons

 

Tank Region: Bottom

 

Possible Tank Mates: Any community fish.

 

Description: The Zebra Pleco is an opportunistic feeder in the wild though they scavenge on fallen fruits and decaying vegetable matter (as is expected of the family), they also actively pursue and prey on small invertebrates. Feed foods such as bloodworms, chopped fish, mango, and cucumber (after all, variety is the spice of life). The Rio Xingu is a fast flowing, warm water environment, relatively lacking in plant life--thus an ideal L-46 tank should have a great deal of rockwork and driftwood on a sand or very fine gravel substrate.

 

Temperature Range: 79°F - 86°F

     
60°F
65°F
70°F
75°F
80°F
85°F
90°F

 

pH Range: 5.8 - 7.6

     
pH 5.0
pH 6.0
pH 7.0
pH 8.0
pH 9.0

 

Hardness Range: 5° - 15°

     
10°
20°
30°
40°

 

Breeding Information: Preferred spawning medium consists of a rectangled shaped cross section, with the height as tall as the male with its dorsal fin extended and the width as wide as the said male. The length of the cave should be approximately 1.5 times the length of the fish. A high flow filter is not essential, and the current should never directly face the cave entrance. Spawning can be induced by a partial water change with cooler, soft water.

 

Sexing Information: Not easy, as this is a small spined loricariid. The first ray of the pectoral fin of a mature male will have more bristles than that of the mature female, however, the odontodal length test is highly inaccurate due to their small size. From atop, males can be distinguished by protruding buldges on either side of the head, giving it a mushroom-esque appearence.

 

Diet: Omnivorous - Does well with sinking pellet foods supplimented with fresh fruits or vegetables.

 

Temperament: Peaceful community fish. May have problems in aggressive tanks.

 

Common Diseases: None specific to species

 

This Zebra Pleco profile has been viewed 8332 times.

 




#oooo (1/5)  dj -
Zebra plecos Require 79-86F water

##### (5/5)  AquariumLife - Thank you DJ
We have done more research and have found that you are indeed correct. We have updated the profile to reflect the correct temperature range.

Plecostomus


Author

Keith Pardee

Aquarium Sites Top Aquarium Websites   Top Pet Websites