Connect
with us
Facebook
Google Plus
Newsletter
Pictus Catfish (Pimelodus Pictus)

Photo of: Pictus Catfish (Pimelodus Pictus)
 

Scientific Name(s): Pimelodus Pictus

 

Common Name(s): Pictus Catfish, Spotted Pimelodus

 

Family: Pimelodidae

 

Species Type: South American Catfish

 

Maximum Size: 6 inches

 

Life Span: 8 years

 

Natural Habitat: Colombia, South America

 

Minimum Tank Size: 20 gallons

 

Tank Region: Bottom

 

Possible Tank Mates: Tetras, american cichlids, community

 

Description: One of the most popular catfish, it has a striking spotted pattern and long barbels. They are not aggressive, but avoid keeping with fish small enough to fit in in their mouths - They may not be there in the morning! Often feed in a somewhat frenzied scatty manner, which may alarm calmer fish. They are more active by day when kept as a small group. Do not use nets to catch these fish, as they have sharp spines which will become entangled.

 

Temperature Range: 73°F - 78°F

     
60°F
65°F
70°F
75°F
80°F
85°F
90°F

 

pH Range: 5.8 - 6.8

     
pH 5.0
pH 6.0
pH 7.0
pH 8.0
pH 9.0

 

Hardness Range: 4° - 10°

     
10°
20°
30°
40°

 

Breeding Information: Unknown

 

Sexing Information: Unknown

 

Diet: Omnivorous - will eat most sinking foods.

 

Temperament: Generally peaceful but may eat fish small enough to fit in its mouth. May become territorial with other bottom dwelling species.

 

Common Diseases: None other than those common to all tropical species.

 

This Pictus Catfish profile has been viewed 8822 times.

 

Pictus Catfish (Pimelodus Pictus) Video:



South American Catfish


Author

Keith Pardee

Aquarium Sites Top Aquarium Websites   Top Pet Websites