Connect
with us
Facebook
Google Plus
Newsletter

Calvus Cichlid

Profile Rating: ##### (5/5)
Based on 1 user review. Write a review
Calvus Cichlid (Lamprologus calvus)

Photo of: Calvus Cichlid (Lamprologus calvus)
 

Scientific Name(s): Lamprologus calvus, Lamprologus compressiceps, Neolamprologus calvus

 

Common Name(s): Calvus Cichlid, Pearly Lamprologus

 

Family: Cichlidae

 

Species Type: African Cichlids, Lake Tanganyika

 

Maximum Size: 6 inches

 

Life Span: 12 years

 

Natural Habitat: African Lake Tanganyika

 

Minimum Tank Size: 20 gallons

 

Tank Region: Middle to bottom region of the tank. These fish stay close to tank structures and rockwork.

 

Possible Tank Mates: Other Lake Tanganyikan cichlids that are large enough to not be eaten

 

Description: These cichids generally mind their own business, though they can hold their own in a fight. Their scales are very thick, so they can easily take a few attacks. They are very good fish for Tanganyikan biotypes, as long as there are no small shell-dwellers present.

Several geographical variants exist throughout the southwest corner of the lake. These variants include:
White
Black
Inkfin
Blackfin
Yellow
The Inkfin and Blackfin are difficult to differentiate between the two.
This species prefers hard, alkaline water. These Tanganyikan cichlids can be kept in tanks as small as 20 gallons but should not be kept with small tankmates as they are liable to be eaten.

 

Temperature Range: 74°F - 82°F

     
60°F
65°F
70°F
75°F
80°F
85°F
90°F

 

pH Range: 7.4 - 8.6

     
pH 5.0
pH 6.0
pH 7.0
pH 8.0
pH 9.0

 

Hardness Range: 10° - 25°

     
10°
20°
30°
40°

 

Breeding Information: Spawning takes place in a cave, shell, or flowerpot too small for the male to enter. The male releases his milt at the entrance, which the male and female fan into the cave onto the eggs. The female remains in the shell until they hatch and become free swimming after roughly 10-14 days. She may not come out at all during this time. The male then guards the territory, preventing any other fish from coming near. The female will gaurd the fry as well, but the male will usually abandon the area leaving the female to guard the eggs and fry. The male will eat the free swimming fry if given the chance, so steps should be taken to remove the female and eggs to another tank.

 

Sexing Information: Males tend to be larger with longer flowing fins.

 

Diet: Carnivorous; Though they will accept flake foods, they greatly prefer live food. A high protein diet is crucial, and they will greedily eat live and freeze-dried foods. Do not feed anything with mammalian products, though.

 

Temperament: Predatory; Fairly peaceful cichlids, but they may eat up smaller tankmates. They lock on to their prey, then strike.

 

Common Diseases: None specific to species

 

This Calvus Cichlid profile has been viewed 8771 times.

 



African Cichlids, Lake Tanganyika


Author

Keith Pardee

Aquarium Sites Top Aquarium Websites   Top Pet Websites