Connect
with us
Facebook
Google Plus
Newsletter
Trimac Cichlid (Amphilophus trimaculatum)

Photo of: Trimac Cichlid (Amphilophus trimaculatum)
 

Scientific Name(s): Amphilophus trimaculatum

 

Common Name(s): Three Spot Cichlid, Trimac Cichlid, Tri-spot Cichlid, Trispot Cichlid

 

Family: Cichlidae

 

Species Type: Central American Cichlids

 

Maximum Size: 14 inches

 

Life Span: 12 years

 

Natural Habitat: Rivers and lakes in Mexico, El Salvador, Guatemala and Honduras.

 

Minimum Tank Size: 75 gallons

 

Tank Region: All over

 

Possible Tank Mates: This is a large and aggressive cichlid. The only acceptable tank mates are other large cichlids or catfish.

 

Description: The trimac cichlid is rather drab as a juvenile, but becomes a stunning fish that gets quite large and aggressive. The fish has three distinctive spots on each side.
Due to the Flowerhorn craze, most trimacs in the hobby are actually low-grade flowerhorns. This species was one of the principle species used in the creation of flowerhorns. In order to find a pure A. trimaculatum you'd have to buy from a reputable importer or breeder.

 

Temperature Range: 70°F - 83°F

     
60°F
65°F
70°F
75°F
80°F
85°F
90°F

 

pH Range: 6.5 - 7.5

     
pH 5.0
pH 6.0
pH 7.0
pH 8.0
pH 9.0

 

Hardness Range: 10° - 20°

     
10°
20°
30°
40°

 

Breeding Information: Breeding requires a large tank around 125 gallons or more. The three spot cichlid is an egg layer and will require flat rocks to lay eggs on. A pair will form at approx. 5-7". The female will guard the eggs/fry while the male will guard the surrounding area. Once paired, this fish will dilligently guard the eggs/fry and can injure or kill any fish that gets too close to the nesting area.

 

Sexing Information: Males will grow larger than females and will grow larger nuchal humps. Males will also likely have longer extensions on their dorsal and anal fins.

 

Diet: Omnivorous - These fish should be fed quality flakes or cichlid crumbles while juveniles, but as they grow they should be switched over to appropriately sized quality pellets. Krill, shrimp, live fish and worms can be given as a treat.

 

Temperament: Aggressive and Territorial

 

Common Diseases: Hole in the head (HITH)

 

This Trimac Cichlid profile has been viewed 5167 times.

 



Central American Cichlids


Author

Keith Pardee

Aquarium Sites Top Aquarium Websites   Top Pet Websites