Clown Plecostomus (Peckoltia vittata)

Photo of: Clown Plecostomus (Peckoltia vittata)
 

Scientific Name(s): Peckoltia vittata

 

Common Name(s): Clown Plecostomus, Clown Pleco, Candy Striped Peckoltia, Candy Striped Pleco, L15, L015, Tiger Pleco, Tiger Striped Pleco

 

Family: Loricariidae

 

Species Type: Plecostomus

 

Maximum Size: 5 inches

 

Life Span: 12 years

 

Natural Habitat: South American River (The Rio Xingu)

 

Minimum Tank Size: 29 gallons

 

Tank Region: Bottom of tank.

 

Possible Tank Mates: Other peaceful community fish

 

Physical Description: Clown Plecos have the basic body shape of all plecos. The have a tan and dark brown banded appearance.

 

Advice for Keeping this Species: The Clown Pleco has a tremendous appetite for algae. One of these fish could clean out a 30-gallon tank of its algae problems in a couple days. They are trully the reason plecos are known so well for being scavangers. They do need other things in their diet besides algae. Spirulina-based foods are a good idea. They are more active at night, but during the day they can be seen moving about in search of a new place to rest.

They have a large head with two beady eyes starring out from it. From there, the body slims down until it hits the caudal peduncle. Their dorsal fin is in the shape of a large sail, and their lyre-shaped caudal fin is also overly-sized. The clown plecostomus should be kept in 29 gallon tanks minimum, with ample hideouts. During the day the fish are inactive and will hide in holes or shaded areas, but in the evening the fish will start to swim and look for food. Most water types are suitable for the clown plecostomus, from soft acidic to hard and slightly alkaline. Some form of current and/or aeration is advisable. If the fish come out of their shelters during the day in search of food, it means that they are undernourished!

 

Temperature Range: 68°F - 78°F

     
60°F
65°F
70°F
75°F
80°F
85°F
90°F

 

pH Range: 5.5 - 7.8

     
pH 5.0
pH 6.0
pH 7.0
pH 8.0
pH 9.0

 

Hardness Range: 1° - 20°

     
10°
20°
30°
40°

 

Breeding Information: The Clown Pleco is most easily bred in soft, acidic water. These fish are cave spawners, so a cave is necessary. After conditioning the pair, make sure their tank has water to their preference (as detailed above), and they should readily spawn in their cave

 

Sexing Information: Males have odontodes on parts of their pectoral fins, and down the back half of their body. Also, females tend to be wider across the body.

 

Diet: Omnivoroues - Will eat some meaty foods, but feed algae wafers/flakes/nori. Also include fresh green vegetables such as lettuce, spinach, zucchini and peas.

 

Temperament: Peaceful community fish

 

Common Diseases: None specific to species.

 

This Clown Plecostomus profile has been viewed 10233 times.

 




Aquarium Sites