Connect
with us
Facebook
Google Plus
Newsletter
Snowball Pleco (Baryancistrus sp. LDA33)

Photo of: Snowball Pleco (Baryancistrus sp. LDA33)
 

Scientific Name(s): Baryancistrus sp. lda33, Baryancistrus sp.l142

 

Common Name(s): Snowball Pleco, Big White Spot, Big White Spot Pleco, White Spot Pleco, LDA33, L142

 

Family: Loricariidae

 

Species Type: Plecostomus

 

Maximum Size: 12 inches

 

Life Span: 12 years

 

Natural Habitat: South American Rivers

 

Minimum Tank Size: 55 gallons

 

Tank Region: Bottom of tank.

 

Possible Tank Mates: This species is well suited to a cichlid tank.

 

Description: This pleco acclimatizes well to aquariums, preferring areas of dense cover away from bright lights. Decor should be arranged such that there is enough cover that, should the fish decide to conceal itself, it may do so. Water quality should be good with plenty of current and oxygen.

LDA33 tend to be very confident plecos, adapting well to tank life. Territoriality is commonplace in Baryancistrus and this animal is no exception. However, this is primarily expressed during feeding time. Otherwise, should sufficient cover be provided, conflict should be at a minimum.

 

Temperature Range: 74°F - 82°F

     
60°F
65°F
70°F
75°F
80°F
85°F
90°F

 

pH Range: 6.4 - 7.8

     
pH 5.0
pH 6.0
pH 7.0
pH 8.0
pH 9.0

 

Hardness Range: 5° - 15°

     
10°
20°
30°
40°

 

Breeding Information: No known way to breed in home aquariums.

 

Sexing Information: Males tend to have more pronounced pectoral fins with small bristles.

 

Diet: Omnivorous - Does well with a varied diet including algae wafers, green vegetables, sinking pellets, brine shrimp and bloodworms.

 

Temperament: Territorial with other bottom feeders

 

Common Diseases: None specfic to species

 

This Snowball Pleco profile has been viewed 7629 times.

 



Plecostomus


Author

Keith Pardee

Aquarium Sites Top Aquarium Websites   Top Pet Websites