Connect
with us
Facebook
Google Plus
Newsletter

Plecostomus L147

Profile Rating: ##### (5/5)
Based on 1 user review. Write a review
Plecostomus L147 (Peckoltia sp. l147)

Photo of: Plecostomus L147 (Peckoltia sp. l147)
 

Scientific Name(s): Peckoltia sp. l147, Peckoltia sp.

 

Common Name(s): Plecostomus L147, L147

 

Family: Loricariidae

 

Species Type: Plecostomus

 

Maximum Size: 6 inches

 

Life Span: 12 years

 

Natural Habitat: South American Rivers and Streams

 

Minimum Tank Size: 29 gallons

 

Tank Region: Bottom of tank.

 

Possible Tank Mates: Other peaceful community fish

 

Description: Almost never imported intentionally, L147 is most often found as a contaminant in shipments of wild-caught Clown Plecos (Panaque maccus). It is becoming fairly common if the hobbyist knows what to look for in a shipment of Clown Plecos - a spotted head instead of a striped one, wider stripes on the body, and more reddish overall coloration.
Provide a tank of at least 30 gallons, funished with rocks and driftwood for hiding places. Moderate current is appreaciated. Plants are beneficial but not mandatory, and substrate is not important.

 

Temperature Range: 72°F - 82°F

     
60°F
65°F
70°F
75°F
80°F
85°F
90°F

 

pH Range: 6.2 - 7.6

     
pH 5.0
pH 6.0
pH 7.0
pH 8.0
pH 9.0

 

Hardness Range: 5° - 25°

     
10°
20°
30°
40°

 

Breeding Information: Accomplished in the hobby more than once. A difficult fish to spawn, as are most ex-"ancistomus" species. Apparently, there was little provocation for the pair to breed other than pristine water quality, heavy feedings, and high turnover.

 

Sexing Information: Males tend to have larger odontodes.

 

Diet: Omnivorous - Will eat some meaty foods, but feed algae wafers/flakes/nori. Also include fresh green vegetables such as lettuce, spinach, zucchini and peas.

 

Temperament: Peaceful, but may be a little territorial towards other plecos

 

Common Diseases: None specific to species.

 

This Plecostomus L147 profile has been viewed 6074 times.

 



Plecostomus


Author

Keith Pardee

Aquarium Sites Top Aquarium Websites   Top Pet Websites