Connect
with us
Facebook
Google Plus
Newsletter
Dwarf Sucker Catfish (Otocinclus affinis)

Photo of: Dwarf Sucker Catfish (Otocinclus affinis)
 

Scientific Name(s): Otocinclus affinis

 

Common Name(s): Dwarf Sucker Catfish, The Oto, Oto Catfish, Otocinclus, Oto, Dwarf Sucking Catfish

 

Family: Loricariidae

 

Species Type: South American Catfish

 

Maximum Size: 2 inches

 

Life Span: 5 years

 

Natural Habitat: Natural Habitat is in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

 

Minimum Tank Size: 10 gallons

 

Tank Region: Middle to top of tank.

 

Possible Tank Mates: Other peaceful community fish

 

Physical Description: A black line runs from the snout, through the eye, until it reaches the caudal fin. The catfish is dark tan above the line, and light tan below.

 

Advice for Keeping this Species: Dwarf Sucker Catfish are very harmless fish. They never hurt any fish. They are not too shy around people. When first put into the tank they don't seem to care if you watch them. The disc shaped, sucker mouth which the fish gets its name from is used to cling to glass to eat off any algae. Other surfaces like driftwood, plants, and rocks for example are cleaned by this catfish too. They are constantly searching for food. Occasionally they swim around during feeding time and eat flake food. By mistake they might grab onto another fish. If sinking foods are put into the tank they might not automatically eat it. If they happen to run into it and they like it they will begin to come out for their new treat. If they don't notice new foods, they won't eat it.

 

Temperature Range: 70°F - 79°F

     
60°F
65°F
70°F
75°F
80°F
85°F
90°F

 

pH Range: 5.6 - 7.2

     
pH 5.0
pH 6.0
pH 7.0
pH 8.0
pH 9.0

 

Hardness Range: 1° - 15°

     
10°
20°
30°
40°

 

Breeding Information: Difficult to breed in home aquariums. In the wild, this species lays eggs on plants.

 

Sexing Information: Males tend to be smaller than females

 

Diet: Herbivorous - Does well with flake or pellet food supplimented with fresh vegetables.

 

Temperament: Peaceful schooling community fish.

 

Common Diseases: None specific to species.

 

This Dwarf Sucker Catfish profile has been viewed 3581 times.

 



South American Catfish


Author

Keith Pardee

Aquarium Sites Top Aquarium Websites   Top Pet Websites